Australia's #1 Natural Health Site

Search 3021 Articles

Rosehip Oil 101: What is Rosehip Oil, Its Benefits & Uses?

Rosehip Oil 101: What is Rosehip Oil, Its Benefits & Uses?

Are you searching for something that can help improve the appearance of your skin and even reverse the damage of pigmentation and wrinkling? Rosehip oil is the perfect natural solution. Read this article to learn more.

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil originated from the “hip” of the rose, which is the seed pod or fruit of the rose that arises after the petals have fallen off. This oil is extremely beneficial to the skin. Rosehip contains several nutrients such as:

  • Topical trans retinoic acid – also known as vitamin A, this can help with oily skin, skin that is dehydrated from sun exposure, fine lines, wrinkles, and an uneven skin tone.
  • Linoleic acid – an omega 6 fatty acid that helps preserve the cell’s natural barrier to the environment and is essential for the structure of cell membranes.
  • Oleic acid – an omega 9 fatty acid that helps create supple and moist skin and improve overall skin condition.
  • Linolenic acid – an omega 3 fatty acid that helps improve skin conditions by moisturising and softening the skin. It is also critical for the structure of cell membranes.
  • Lycopene – an antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage which reduces the risk of premature ageing.
  • Beta-carotene – an antioxidant and a source of pro vitamin A that helps improve the appearance of sun damaged skin. It can also help prevent signs of ageing.
  • Vitamin C – an antioxidant that protects against free radical damage. It has a key role in collagen formation.

Rosehip oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids – in fact; it contains 80 percent fatty acids. These are important for the regeneration of skin cells, and the repair of skin tissues.

Rosehip Oil Benefits

Rosehip oil has been revealed to improve the following conditions:

  • scarring
  • stretch marks
  • scarring from eczema
  • scarring from psoriasis
  • hyper-pigmentation
  • dermatitis
  • burns
  • fine lines and wrinkles
  • acne scarring
  • chickenpox scarring
  • skin elasticity and resilience
  • skin damage caused by sun exposure
  • dry skin
  • skin tone
  • premature ageing

Rosehip oil is a remarkable moisturiser as it will moisturise the dry areas while not adding too much moisture to the oilier areas.

Rosehip oil benefits

Rosehip Oil Uses: Who and how?

Any one of any age can use rosehip oil. Due to its balancing properties, it can be used by both oily and dry skins, allowing the skin to breathe. All types of skin can benefit from rosehip oil.

If possible, rosehip oil should be used everyday before damage is done to the skin. Used as a preventive measure, rosehip oil can help reduce the effects of premature ageing. If you already suffer from conditions like pigmentation, wrinkling, etc, rosehip oil can be applied everyday to help reverse the damage and make the skin appear healthier.

Updated: 29 March 2019

Do you have a passion for Beauty Therapy? Would you love to turn your passion into a rewarding career?

Check out the information we have available on what the Beauty Therapy courses involves and thousands of other Natural Therapy Courses we have available online and throughout Australia. Why not let us help you find the right course for you today on 1300 924 960

Topic: Skincare

Featured Articles